Visa Information

State of Qatar

Qatar is a small peninsula of 11,437 square kilometers that lies halfway along the west coast of the Arabian Gulf. The population is well over a million, and 61% of the inhabitants live in Doha, the capital city. Aside from the capital city, Qatar boasts such prominent destinations as Al-Khor, Al-Wakra, Dukhan, Al-Shamal, Mesaieed and Al-Zubarah.
Qatar excellent pictures
Qatar has been making great progress in many fields since gaining independence on September 3, 1971. Today, it has one of the fastest-growing economies in the world. Doha is an increasingly modern and cosmopolitan city offering excellent entertainment, cultural, and sporting events, as well as other exciting activities. For more information about Qatar, visit the website of the Qatar Tourism Authority.

Visa Assistance Letters

Technical Program and Workshop Paper Authors

Authors needing VISA Assistance letters can download them from EDAS
  1. Log into EDAS site, and find your paper.
  2. Toward the bottom of the page, you will find in the properties column the words "visa letter" and beside it, an image of an envelope outlined in yellow.
  3. Click on this envelope, and you will be able to confirm or change your address information reflected in the letter.
  4. Then the system will generate the letter for your use.
  5. If you have any problems, please click the help tab in the EDAS system.
 * Authors need to indicate in EDAS that they are "presenters" in order to access the visa assistance letters.

  1. Register for the conference with payment
  2. You will have the opportunity to request a VISA Assistance letter as part of the registration process.

Visa Information

Qatar is home to an incredibly diverse population. People from around the world come to work and live in the country, often on a temporary basis.

GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) citizens do not require a visa; GCC residents with authorized professions who wish to visit Qatar may apply for a single entry visa upon arrival, some others could be obtained instant visas online through Hukoomi. However, applicants must fulfill the following requirements to qualify for the instant visa:
  • Currently employed in one of the 201 authorized professions.
  • GCC residences permit valid for at least 6 months.
  • Original passport valid for at least six months.
  • Possess a return ticket to point of origin.
Please click here to see the list of authorized professions.

Visitors holding a passport from one of the 33 countries listed below are eligible to purchase a tourist visa valid for up to one month upon arrival. Please keep in mind that the visa costs QAR100 ($27) and must be paid via credit card. The thirty-three countries are as follows:
The United States of America, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Honduras, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and South Korea.
Nationals of these 33 countries can also apply for visas in advance by applying online through Hukoomi by filling all required fields. Visa will be received by email and must be printed and presented when boarding the plane and entering the country.

Citizens of other countries must arrange for visas in advance by applying through a hotel. The organizing committee is willing to send invitation letters to help eligible guests in applying for a visitor visa.

Citizens of the below 17 countries will be unable to process their visas through a hotel. Please email the organizing committee through to process a visa on your behalf.
Visa approval is not guaranteed and conditional upon immigration authorities. 
China, Russia, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Palestine, Egypt, Sudan, Yemen, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco and Israel.
If you are applying through a hotel, please refer to the specific information provided for each hotel listed under Travel.
For more visa information, please visit Hamad International Airport and Hukoomi.

In case visa is rejected or hotel is unable to process a visa on your behalf, conference organizers are willing to provide visa support only for those attending the conference and who have an accepted paper. Requested dates of stay in Qatar should be those of the conference (April 3-6, 2016). We can’t apply for visas for family members of attendees.

Conference attendee must provide the following documents:
  • Proof that the visa application that was submitted through the hotel has been declined or proof from hotel showing that they cannot process your visa
  • Conference registration confirmation (The form that have money details NOT the form from EDAS)
  • Paper ID number and title
  • Clear passport copy, MUST be valid not less than 6 months.
  • Author CV 
  • Return ticket
  • Confirmed hotel booking
The deadline to submit your documents for an entry visa to Qatar is February 28, 2016.
NO applications will be accepted after this date, and NO exceptions will be made.

For more information on visas, contact WCNC2016.